Our privacy policy is to inform any visitors to our website regarding our policies with the collection, use and disclosures of personal information.

Lochore’s Real Estate Ltd (NZCN 806911) of 100 Mokoia Rd, Birkenhead, Auckland is committed to protecting your privacy.  Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website or our social media channels, this will only be used in accordance with the Privacy Act 2020 and this privacy statement.

Please read this privacy policy before using the website or our social media channels and submitting any personal information to us.  By using the website or our social media channels you are accepting the practices described in this privacy policy.

If you click on links to other websites please review the privacy policies of those sites.  Your access and use of the social media platforms that we use – Facebook, Youtube, Linkedin and Instagram will be subject to the terms and conditions and privacy policies of the companies that operate those platforms.

 

What information do we collect?

When you visit our website or access, interact with or follow our social media channels you may provide us with different types of information:

·         Personally identifiable information you knowingly choose to disclose that is collected on an individual basis

·         Anonymised website information collected on an aggregate basis as you browse or interact with our website or social media channels.

 

Personal information you choose to provide:

Registration information

You will be asked to provide us with information about yourself when you register for certain services, such as email newsletters and alerts or to save properties of interest to you on the website.  This information can be viewed by site administrators.  You can unsubscribe to newsletters and alerts at any time.

Email information

If you choose to correspond with us through email we may retain the content of your email messages together with your email address and our responses.

Email newsletters you sign up for

When you sign up to email newsletters we may track your interaction with the emails we send for the purposes of improving the content, you can unsubscribe to email newsletters at any time.

Website use information

Cookie and tracking technologies are used for gathering anonymous information, such as browser type and operating system, tracking the number of visitors to the website, and understanding how visitors use the website.

Social media information

When you follow or like our social media channels or like, comment on, share or otherwise interact with any of our posts or other content on our social media channels, you may provide information to us about yourself, including your name, profile information and profile picture.

Our social media channels are public and everything you share on our posts can be seen by everyone else.  Please do not share any personal, confidential or sensitive information when posting on any of our social media channels.

What we do with the information we gather

We use the information for our business purposes, to understand your needs and provide you with a better service.

·         We may use the information to improve, promote and measure the performance of our services, content and advertising.

·         We may email you information which you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.

·         We use the information for business purposes and internal record keeping.

 

Distribution of information

Your personal information will only be shared on a confidential basis for business purposes and will not be sold to or shared with a third party.

Your personal information may be shared with:

·         Government agencies

·         Courts or the police

·         External dispute resolution schemes

·         Suppliers and services that may be required to administer our relationship with you such as IT systems administrators, mailing houses, couriers, payment processors, debt collectors

·         Professionals advisors, such as lawyers, accountants, financial advisers, bankers and other consultants as it relates to the services provided to you

·         Comply with laws and regulations including any New Zealand or overseas laws, rules or regulations

·         People or organisations that you expressly give permission to share your personal information.  Personal information is not provided to these entities for marketing purposes.

 

Commitment to data security

We have in place electronic processes to protect your personal information.  Only authorised persons are granted access to this information.  All emails and newsletters from this site allow you to opt out of further mailings.

We take reasonable steps to securely store your personal information to ensure it is protected from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure and from other types of misuse, interference and loss.  This includes electronic and physical security measures and procedures, staff training and use of password protection software.

We will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your personal information when we no longer require it for any purpose for which it was collected.  We may retain your personal information for as long as necessary to comply with any applicable law, for the prevention of fraud and to resolve disputes.

Your personal information may also be retained in our IT system back-up records.  The transfer of data over the internet is inherently insecure.  We cannot guarantee the security, during transmission, of any personal information provided to us via our website.  Please bear this in mind when transmitting information by this means to us.

 

Right to access your personal information

It is your responsibility to inform us of any change of your personal details including your name, address, telephone, mobile and email address.,

You can request access to the personal information we hold about you to change any personal details.

Under the Privacy Act 2020, in some circumstances we do not have to give you access to or correct your personal information. We will explain why and provide information about how you can complain should you wish to do so.  Email:  admin@lochores.co.nz

 

Resolving your privacy concerns and complaints – your rights

If you have a concern or complaint we will do our best to resolve it right away.  If you’re unhappy with our response you may wish to contact the Privacy Commissioner –

Office of the Privacy Commissioner

PO Box 10-094

Wellington 6143

www.privacy.org.nz/about-us/contact

 

Applicable law

This Privacy Policy is governed by New Zealand law.  Your personal information will be collected, used, stored, shared and retained in accordance with this Privacy Policy and New Zealand law.  The courts of New Zealand have non-exclusive jurisdiction.

 

Updating

We reserve the right to update this privacy statement at any time and for any reason, so we encourage you to make sure that you are familiar with the current version of our privacy statement.

Any change we make applies from the date the updated Privacy Policy is posted on our website.

Dated: February 2021

 

For more legal information –